2020 District Updates

district updates based on 2020 census data

Every 10 years based upon the census data collected Maine is required by law to review and make changes based upon population changes.  In 2021 Maine set up a non-partisan commission to review the census data and to work on redistricting in Maine.  In many areas in Maine especially in CD2. there was a loss of population which required major redistricting throughout the State of Maine. This change will start in the next election in 2022 and will have an impact on legislative members. 

House Districts

State Representative District 30

Somerset County: 

Brighton and Wellington.

Piscataquis County:

Abbot, Beaver Cove, Blanchard, Bowerbank,
Cambridge, Greenville, Guilford, Kingsbury, Monson, Northeast Piscataquis, Northwest Piscataquis, Parkman, Sangerville, Sebec, Shirley, and Willimantic

State Representative District 66

Somerset County:

Mercer, Smithfield, and Starks

Kennebec County:

Oakland: and the part of the municipality of Sidney generally north and northeast of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where Pond Road begins at the border of Oakland, then southwest along the centerline of Pond Road until it intersects with Goodhue Road, then southeast along the centerline of Goodhue Road until it intersects with Middle Road, finally north along the centerline of Middle Road until it intersects with the border of the municipality of Oakland. 

State Representative District 67

Somerset County:

Fairfield

Kennebec County:

Benton

State Representative District 68

Someset County:

Pittsfield

Kennebec County:

Clinton

Waldo County:

Burnham, Troy

State Representative District 69

Somerset County:

Canaan, Detroit, Hartland, Palmyra, and St. Albans.

State Representative District 70

Somerset County: 

Skowhegan

State Representative District 71

Somerset County:

Cornville, Madison, and Norridgewock.


State Representative District 72

Somerset County: 

Anson, Athens, Bingham, Caratunk, Central Somerset, Embden, Harmony, Moscow, Northeast Somerset, Pleasant Ridge, Ripley, Seboomook Lake, and Solon.

State Representative District 73

Somerset County:

Dennistown, Highland, Jackman, Moose River, Northwest Somerset, The Forks, and West Forks.

Franklin County:

Carrabassett Valley, Coplin, Dallas, East Central  Franklin, Eustis, North Franklin, Kingfield, Phillips, Rangeley, Rangeley Plantation, Sandy
River, West Central Franklin, and Wyman

Oxford County:

Andover, Gilead, Lincoln, Magalloway, Newry, North
Oxford, and Upton


State Representative District 74

Somerset County:

New Portland

Franklin County: 

Avon, Carthage, Industry, New Vineyard, South Franklin, Strong, Temple, Weld, and Wilton

Senate Districts

Senate District 3

A. In Kennebec County, the minor civil divisions and unorganized territories of Benton; Clinton; and Unity Township;154

B. In Penobscot County, the minor civil divisions of Dixmont; Etna; Newport; Plymouth; and Stetson;

C. In Somerset County, the minor civil divisions of Canaan; Detroit; Madison; Norridgewock; Palmyra; Pittsfield; and Skowhegan

Senate District 5

A. In Franklin County, the minor civil divisions of Carrabassett Valley; Chesterville; East Central Franklin UT; Farmington; Industry; Kingfield; New
Sharon; New Vineyard; Strong; Wilton; and Wyman Township;

B. In Kennebec County, the minor civil divisions of Rome; and Vienna;

C. In Somerset County, the minor civil divisions of Anson; Athens; Bingham; Brighton Plantation; Cambridge; Caratunk; Central Somerset UT; Cornville;
Dennistown Plantation; Embden; Harmony; Hartland; Highland Plantation; Jackman; Mercer; Moose River; Moscow; New Portland; Northeast Somerset
UT; Northwest Somerset UT; Pleasant Ridge Plantation; Ripley; Saint Albans; Seboomook Lake UT; Smithfield; Solon; Starks; The Forks Plantation; and West Forks Plantation

Senate District 16.

A. In Kennebec County, the minor civil divisions of Albion; Oakland; Waterville; and Winslow;

B. In Somerset County, the minor civil division of Fairfield

Commissioner districts

A. Commissioner District Number 1,

In the County of Somerset, consists of the minor civil divisions of Fairfield and Norridgewock.

B. Commissioner District Number 2

In the County of Somerset, consists of the minor civil divisions and unorganized territories of Anson, Central Somerset, Highland, Madison, Mercer, New Portland, Northwest Somerset, Smithfield, and Starks.

C. Commissioner District Number 3

In the County of Somerset, consists of the minor civil divisions of Cambridge, Detroit, Harmony, Palmyra, Pittsfield, Ripley, and St. Albans.

D. Commissioner District Number 4,

In the County of Somerset, consists of the minor civil divisions of Cornville and Skowhegan.

E. Commissioner District Number 5

In the County of Somerset, consists of the minor civil divisions and unorganized territories of Athens, Bingham, Brighton, Canaan, Caratunk, Dennistown, Embden, Hartland, Jackman, Moose River, Moscow, Northeast Somerset, Pleasant Ridge, Seboomook Lake, Solon, The Forks, and West Forks